Tasmanian Rural Health Conference 2020 Program

Program as at 20 January 2020

Printable PDF version


Saturday, 28 March 2020

Time

Event

8:00 am – 8:30 am

REGISTRATION, ARRIVAL TEA AND COFFEE sponsored by Ochre Health

8:30 am – 9:00 am

Welcome to the Country

9:00 am – 9:15 am

Conference Opening

9:15 am – 10:00 am

Prof Paul Worley (National Rural Health Commissioner)

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Dr Amy Neilson – From conflict, through displacement and migration, onward to rural communities, local effects of global events

10:30 am – 11:00 am

MORNING TEA Sponsored by The Training Hub & HR+ Coffee sponsored by Ochre Health

11:00 am – 12:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions:

  • Prof James Vickers – ‘Facing   the challenge of dementia across regional & rural Aust’ (focus on health   education, reducing stigmas, building community resilience and prevention)
  • Dr Lawrie McArthur (45 mins) The   practical aspects of RG practice in rural SA & rural Qld. What strategies   help embed RG as a valuable and sustainable workforce solution. How these   experiences could help develop the Tas RG pathway
  • Dr Tim Leeuwenburg (45 mins)  Role of the Rural Generalist in local pre hospital care - Introducing Sandpiper Australia

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm

LUNCH Sponsored by The Training Hub & HR+  Coffee sponsored by Ochre Health

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Concurrent Sessions:

  • Drs Amy Neilson,   Telena Kurkham, Kim Dobromilsky – 'Women in the Workforce' panel discussion on work/life balance.
  • Coroner Andrew McKee – Role,   recent and future changes to coronial reporting, investigations, case studies etc.

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

AFTERNOON TEA Sponsored by The Training Hub & HR+  Coffee sponsored by Ochre Health

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Concurrent Sessions:

  • ACRRM, RACGP, GPTT – Rural   Pathways session
  • Panel discussion with Scott   Fyfe – Healthcare Practitioners, Future Delivery of Rural Servs /Samantha Allender   – Secondary Triage; how ambulance is increasingly becoming an entry point of   health care provision/service access including Heather Wild a local   pharmacist

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Pre-dinner Drinks at Bayviews Restaurant (Function Room) on Burnie Foreshore

7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

RDAT Rural Awards Evening – canapes and dessert served cocktail style (beverages at own cost). Kindly co-sponsored by RDAT and ACRRM

The Rural Doctors Association of Tasmania will be hosting the conference dinner at Bayviews Restaurant on the Saturday evening at which the awards for Tasmanian Rural Doctor of the year, Rural Registrar of the Year, and Rural Student of the Year will be presented.

Sunday, 29 March 2020

Time

Event

8:15 am – 8:30 am

REGISTRATION, ARRIVAL TEA AND COFFEE Sponsored by Ochre Health

8:30 am – 8:45 am

Acknowledgements to Country and Welcome

8:45 am - 9:30 am

Dr Meg McKeown - 'Street Medicine'  initiative in Hobart
9;30 am - 10:30 am

Concurrent Sessions:

  • Dr Brett Sutton - New and  emerging public health issues in SA, communicable diseases, changing   demographics, impact of climate change and community engagement
  • Dr Jane Cooper – Clinical   Redesign for Primary Care
  • Rustica Skills Sessions -   Introductory ultrasound skills, skin excisions and punch biopsies, lumbar puncture, TBA

10:30 am – 11:00 am

MORNING TEA Sponsored by The Training Hub & HR+  Coffee sponsored by Ochre Health

11:00 - 12:30 am

Concurrent Sessions:

  • Dr Nick Towle et al – Impact   on Climate Change in Health
  • Dr Rosemary Ramsay (30 mins) - The rural generalist in palliative care
  • Dr Tim Jones (30 mins) - Childhood Metabolic Syndrome
  • Other presenters – TBA
  • Rustica Skills Sessions – Introductory ultrasound skills, skin excisions and punch biopsies, lumbar puncture, TBA

12:30 pm

CONFERENCE CLOSED